1 Nigal

Short Essay On Tailor Bird

Common Tailor Bird

Latin Name : Orthotomus sutorius (Tennant)
Local Name : The Tailor Bird

The common tailor bird is found throughout India, except the desert areas. It is a small size bird measuring 150 cm in length. The bird is usually bright in colour; the upper plumage is green or grey whereas the underparts are shiny yellow white or grey. Though it is found in good numbers throughout India, it’s sighting is quite insignificant as it spends most of its time hiding in undergrowth.

The nest of a tailor bird is a delight to see. A tailor bird generally builds its nest on thorny trees like Acacia arabica. The bird sews together the edges of a large leaf in which the actual grass nest is made up. The nest, built of cotton wool, horse hair and grass stems hanging from the branch, looks like a cradle. A wonderful sight indeed! May to July is the breeding time for a tailor bird. The bird lays 6 eggs, each of which measures 1.6 cm*1.2 cm.
Blue Jay

Latin Name : Coracias benghalensis (Linnaeus)
Local Name : Palapitta (Telugu)

Also known as the Indian roller, the blue jay has the size of a pigeon. It occasionally migrates and lives in the plains. It prefers cultivated land to dense jungles. The length of a blue jay is between 30 and 34 cm. The brown back, lilac-coloured breast and blue wings, tail and belly present a wonderful contrast. The bird is also characterised by a strong direct flight.

It likes to perch on a dead branch of an old tree while its large eyes keep a watch on the ground for its prey. As soon as it spots a grasshopper or a mouse, it takes a direct flight down to the spot to capture it. According to Hindu mythology in India, this bird is also believed to be an incarnation of Lord Shiva. Its breeding season spans between March and July. It lays 4-5 eggs at a time.
Curlew

Latin Name : Numenius arquata
Local Name : Kolledu (Telugu)

A curlew is the largest among wading birds, measuring 50-57 cm in length. The bird has a wingspan of 1 m. This bird is mainly sandy brown, streaked with black. It has a white back which is obvious during flight. The most prominent features of a curlew is its slender down curved bill; the bill has the maximum length in an adult female.

The bird is highly gregarious in nature except during the breeding season. The curlew can be seen probing soft mud in search of small invertebrates. It also feeds on crabs and earthworms. The bird builds its nest on taiga, meadow or a similar kind of habitat. It lays 3-6 eggs at one time; the incubation period is one month.



© India Jungle Tours. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)

Tailorbirds are small birds, most belonging to the genus Orthotomus, often placed in the Old World warbler family Sylviidae. However, recent research suggests they more likely belong in the Cisticolidae and they are treated as such in Del Hoyo et al.[1] These are rare species. One species, the mountain tailorbird (and therefore also its sister species rufous-headed tailorbird), is actually closer to an old world warbler genus Cettia.[2]

They occur in the Old World tropics, principally in Asia.

These warblers are usually brightly colored, with green or grey upper parts and yellow white or grey under parts. They often have chest nut on the head.

Tailorbirds have short rounded wings, short tails, strong legs and long curved bills. The tail is typically held upright, like a wren. They are typically found in open woodland, scrub and gardens.

Tailorbirds get their name from the way their nest is constructed. The edges of a large leaf are pierced and sewn together with plant fibre or spider's web to make a cradle in which the actual grass nest is built.

Species list[edit]

The genus contains 13 species:[3]

  • Common tailorbird, Orthotomus sutorius
  • Dark-necked tailorbird, Orthotomus atrogularis
  • Cambodian tailorbird, Orthotomus chaktomuk[4]
  • Philippine tailorbird, Orthotomus castaneiceps
  • Trilling tailorbird, Orthotomus chloronotus
  • Rufous-fronted tailorbird, Orthotomus frontalis
  • Grey-backed tailorbird, Orthotomus derbianus
  • Rufous-tailed tailorbird, Orthotomus sericeus
  • Ashy tailorbird, Orthotomus ruficeps
  • Olive-backed tailorbird, Orthotomus sepium
  • Yellow-breasted tailorbird, Orthotomus samarensis
  • Black-headed tailorbird, Orthotomus nigriceps
  • White-eared tailorbird, Orthotomus cinereiceps

Two species moved to the Cettiidae:

References[edit]

  1. ^Del Hoyo, J.; Elliot, A.; Christie D. (editors). (2006). Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. ISBN 978-84-96553-42-2. 
  2. ^Alström, Per; Ericson, P.G.P.; Olsson, U.; Sundberg, P. (2006). "Phylogeny and classification of the avian superfamily Sylvioidea". Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution. 38 (2): 381–397. doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2005.05.015. PMID 16054402. 
  3. ^Gill, Frank; Donsker, David, eds. (2017). "Grassbirds, Donacobius, Malagasy warblers, cisticolas & allies". World Bird List Version 7.3. International Ornithologists' Union. Retrieved 26 August 2017. 
  4. ^Mahood, S. P.; et al. (2013). "A new species of lowland tailorbird (Passeriformes: Cisticolidae: Orthotomus ) from the Mekong floodplain of Cambodia"(PDF). Forktail. 29: 1–14. 

Bibliography[edit]

External links[edit]

Tailor bird sleeping behaviour

Leave a Comment

(0 Comments)

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *